CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:110 868792

Ms. Lisa L. Cortes
Nippon Express USA Inc.
20444 S. Reeves Avenue
Long Beach, Ca. 90810

RE: The tariff classification of a color ribbon kit from Japan.

Dear Ms. Cortes:

In your letter dated November 4, 1991, on behalf of Citizen America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a color ribbon kit (model AH39801-0 Color Kit), consisting of a color motor, and a four-band color ribbon cartridge which is used with computer printer units. The ribbon measures less than 30-mm in width, and is permanently enclosed within a plastic cartridge. The color motor drives the color ribbon. This color motor engages the right side of the color ribbon cartridge by the two protruding knobs. A gear on the motor turns, and the ribbon is raised and lowered in a vertical plane.

Depending on which color code is sent to the printer, the motor elevates the ribbon so that one of the four color bands on the ribbon (yellow, red, blue, black) is lined up level with the print head. When the print head fires, the pins strike against that band, and that color is printed. The essential character of this composite article, noting GRI-3(b) of HTS, is represented by the four-band color ribbon cartridge.

The applicable subheading for the color ribbon kit will be 9612.10.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ribbons woven, of man-made fibers, measuring less than 30 mm in width, permanently put up in plastic or metal cartridges (whether or not containing spools) of a kind used in typewriters, automatic data processing or other machines. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport